logoKings and Queens
Crib Sheets
Home Page
Beds
Bolts
Chemistry
Clothing
Convert Unit
Electrical
First Aid
Food/Drink
Radio Freq.
UK Politics
Monarchy
Christian
EU Countries
US Presidents
Geography
Geology
Mathematics
Music
Nautical
Numbers
Paper Sizes
Physics
Signs
Weather
Websites
DigitalDan Home
Hit = 152
 
©2000-2023
DigitalDan
 
Contact Site

Kings and Queens of Britain (1603 - )
Kings and Queens of England (827 - 1603)
Kings and Queens of Scotland (843 - 1603)
Kings and Queens of Wales (986 - 1283)

Note - Prior to Unification, borders were not rigid. In their early history, the countries were divided into smaller realms

Kings and Queens of Britain

NameHouseFromTo
James I (James 6 of Scotland)Stuart16031625
Charles IStuart16251649
Commonwealth 16491660
Charles IIStuart16601685
James II (James VII of Scotland)Stuart16851688
William III and Mary IIStuart16891694
William IIIStuart16941702
AnneStuart17021714
George IHanover17141727
George IIHanover17271760
George IIIHanover17601820
George IVHanover18201830
William IVHanover18301837
VictoriaHanover18371901
Edward VIISaxe-Coburg19011910
George VWindsor19101936
Edward VIIIWindsor19361936
George VIWindsor19361952
Elizabeth IIWindsor19522022
Charles IIIWindsor2022 

Kings and Queens of England

NameHouseFromTo
EgbertSaxon827839
AethelwulfSaxon839858
AethelbaldSaxon858860
AethelbertSaxon860866
AethelredSaxon866871
Alfred (The Great)Saxon871899
Edward (The Elder)Saxon899924
AethelstanSaxon924939
EdmundSaxon939946
EadredSaxon946955
EadwigSaxon955959
EdgarSaxon959975
Edward (The Martyr)Saxon975978
Aethelred II (The Unready)Saxon9781016
Edmund II (Ironside)Saxon10161016
Canute (The Dane)Saxon10161035
Harold ISaxon10351040
HarthacanuteSaxon10401042
Edward (The Confessor)Saxon10421066
Harold IISaxon10661066
William I (The Conqueror)Norman10661087
William II (Rufus)Norman10871100
Henry INorman11001135
StephenNorman11351154
Henry IIPlantegenate11541189
Richard I (The Lionheart)Plantegenate11891199
JohnPlantegenate11991216
Henry IIIPlantegenate12161272
Edward IPlantegenate12721307
Edward IIPlantegenate13071327
Edward IIIPlantegenate13271377
Richard IIPlantegenate13771399
Henry IVLancaster13991413
Henry VLancaster14131422
Henry VILancaster14221461
Edward IVYork14611483
Edward VYork14831483
Richard IIIYork14831485
Henry VIITudor14851509
Henry VIIITudor15091547
Edward VITudor15471553
Mary I (Bloody Mary)Tudor15531558
Elizabeth ITudor15581603
View Kings & Queens of Britain for monarchs after 1603

Kings and Queens of Scotland

NameHouseFromTo
Kenneth IAlpin843858
Donald IAlpin858862
Constantine IAlpin862877
AedAlpin877878
GiricAlpin878889
Donald IIAlpin889900
Constantine IIAlpin900943
Malcolm IAlpin943954
IndulfAlpin954962
DubAlpin962967
CuilenAlpin967971
Kenneth IIAlpin971995
Constantine IIIAlpin995997
Kenneth IIIAlpin9971005
Malcolm IIAlpin10051034
Duncan IDunkeld10341040
MacbethMoray10401057
LulachDunkeld10571058
Malcolm IIIDunkeld10581093
Donald IIIDunkeld10931097
EdgarDunkeld10971107
Alexander IDunkeld11071124
David IDunkeld11241153
Malcolm IVDunkeld11531165
William IDunkeld11651214
Alexander IIDunkeld12141249
Alexander IIIDunkeld12491286
MargaretSverre12861290
First Interregnum 12901292
John BalliolBalliol12921296
Second Interregnum 12961306
Robert I (The Bruce)Bruce13061329
David IIBruce13291371
Robert IIStuart13711390
Robert IIIStuart13901406
James IStuart14061437
James IIStuart14371460
James IIIStuart14601488
James IVStuart14881513
James VStuart15131542
Mary I (Queen of Scots)Stuart15421567
James VIStuart15671625
Union of the Crowns 1603 
View Kings & Queens of Britain for monarchs after 1603

Kings and Queens of Wales

NameHouseFromTo
Maredudd ap Owain ap Hywel DdaWales986999
Cynan ap Hywel ap IeuafWales9991005
Aeddan ap BlegywrydWales10051018
Llwelyn ap SeisyllWales10181023
Iago ap Idwal ap MeurigWales10231039
Gruffudd ap Llywelyn ap SeisyllWales10391063
Bleddyn ap Cynfyn and RhiwallonWales10631075
Trahaern ap CaradogWales10751081
Gruffydd ap Cynan ab IagoWales10811137
Owain GwyneddWales11371170
Dafydd ab OwainWales11701194
Llywelyn FawrWales11941240
Dafydd ap LlywelynWales12401246
Llywelyn ap GruffyddWales12461282
Dafydd ap GruffyddWales12821283
View Kings & Queens of England for monarchs after 1283
www.DigitalDan.co.uk